Tightrope Media Systems, Inc.

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy states the Tightrope Media Systems, Inc. (“Tightrope,” “we,” and “our”) privacy practices applying to visitors to the Tightrope corporate and Cablecast product websites, and to licensed users (“licensed user,” “user,” “you,” and “your”) of the Cablecast, and Screenweave (collectively, the “Software”).

Tightrope and its licensors own, operate, and maintain the Software. Tightrope is a Minnesota corporation with its principal office in Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Our street address and contact information are provided at end of this Privacy Policy.

WHEN YOU AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU AGREE TO THE INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE TERMS STATED IN IT. TIGHTROPE HAS THE RIGHT TO REVISE THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON THE TERMS STATED BELOW. WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO CHECK THIS PRIVACY POLICY FREQUENTLY FOR CHANGES.

1. Information We Collect

(a) Personal Information

Visitors to our website may voluntarily provide their contact information to Tightrope for purposes of obtaining information about our products and services. Tightrope handles the personal information of website visitors in the same manner as the personal information of its licensed users. References to “users” in the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall include website visitors to the extent applicable.

Licensed users of the Software may be required to provide personal information to Tightrope to establish and maintain a user account. We may collect the following personal information from users for this purpose:

- first and last name
- email address
- password

All users must be authorized to use the Software by a Tightrope customer (a “Customer”). The person who administers the Tightrope Customer account must provide the following personal and business information to Tightrope as part of the Software registration process:

- the administrator’s telephone number
- the Customer business or organization name
- the Customer street address
- the Customer payment information

(b) Content

Users save, manage, and display Customer content when using the Software. We do not generally view or monitor the Customer content as we operate and provide the Software functionality. We may need to view and monitor the Customer content to provide support and maintenance services to users.

(c) Information About Your Browser and Devices

We collect information about the web browser (“browser”) and computer or electronic device (“device”) you use to access and use the Software. This information may include unique device identifiers, your browser type and settings, device type and settings, and operating system. We may also collect information about the interaction of your browser and device with our Software, including IP addresses, crash reports, system activity, and the date and time you use the Software. We collect your browser and device information whenever you log into and use the Software from your device.

(d) Information About Your Use of the Software

We may collect information about how you use the Software when you are logged in and using its functionality. This may include information about the types of content that users upload, manage, and display when using the Software.

2. Our Use of Your Information

(a) Providing You the Software Functionality

We process your personal information so we can maintain your user account and provide you with the Software functionality. We also use information about your devices and browser to automatically configure the Software for your use when you log-in. We may also use other information about your device, browser, operating system, and similar information to enhance your use of the Software.

(b) Processing Payments

If we collect payment information from the Customer account administrator, we use this information to process payments of the subscription fees we charge.

(c) Communications with Users

We may use personal information like your email address to communicate and interact with you directly. For example, we may let you know about upcoming changes or improvements to the Software. And if you contact Tightrope for support or assistance in using the Software, we’ll keep a record of your request and our communications with you so we can better assist you in addressing the issues.

(d) Use of Mobile Phone Number

If we collect a mobile telephone from you, we may use the number to communicate with you concerning all aspects of the Software. Your mobile number will not be used for any other purpose. You may opt out of receiving electronic messages from Tightrope at any time by texting STOP in response to a message received from us, or by email, or U.S. Mail using the contact information provided at the end of this Privacy Policy. We may continue using your mobile number for as long as you remain a user of the Software, or until you expressly revoke your consent to our use of your mobile number.

If you revoke your consent for the use of your mobile number, you may not have access to all Software functionality.

(e) Disclosures to Third-Party Information Processors

We also provide your personal information to third-party data processors as necessary to operate the Software, such as companies which host servers and process data for the Software, or which process your payments. These third-party data processors are currently located in the United States. Our third-party data processors will not use your personal information for any other purpose than providing you with the Software functionality.

(f) When Disclosures to Other Third Parties May Be Made

Except for our third party data processors, we will not voluntarily share your personal information with a third party without your prior authorization, except (a) to enforce our privacy policy, to comply with law, regulation, or other legal processes or to protect the rights, property or safety of us or others, (b) to a government regulator, law enforcement agency, or other public authorities, including to meet national security standards, (c) in emergency situations, (d) to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Software, (e) to detect or prevent criminal activity or fraud, or (f) in the event that Tightrope or substantially all of its assets are acquired by one or more third parties as a result of an acquisition, merger, sale, reorganization, consolidation or liquidation, in which case personal information may be one of the transferred assets.

(g) Our Use of Your Software Usage Information

We use the information that we collect about your use of the Software to analyze, measure, evaluate, and improve or change the features and functionality of the Software. We may also use this information for product marketing, promotion, and sales purposes in our business discretion. We may share this usage information with third parties for marketing, advertising, or other similar uses. Your usage information will not include any personal information which identifies or can be attributed to a user unless we first notify you and obtain your consent.

3. Cookies

We collect information about your use of the Software with cookies. Cookies are small files that a software application stores on your computer’s hard drive or other memory for record-keeping or other administrative purposes. If you are concerned about the use of cookies, you can choose to enable a feature in your browser that will erase cookies, block all cookies, or warn you before cookies are stored or exchanged. If you reject cookies, you may not have access to all features or functionality offered by the Software.

4. The Legal Basis for the Processing of Your Personal Information

Our legitimate business interest for collecting our users’ personal information is to operate the Software for the benefit of our customers and users in return for subscription fees. We use the subscription fees to pay our business expenses and operate Tightrope, which is a for-profit business.

5. Data Security

Data security is implemented through physical, administrative, and technical safeguards we put in place and operational procedures we follow to protect personal information. We protect your transactions involving personal information over the Internet using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We restrict access to your personal information in our database to our authorized employees, our agents, and certain of our authorized contractors. We will promptly notify you if we learn or have reason to believe that any person or entity has breached our safeguards and gained unauthorized access to your personal information.

6. Reviewing, Exporting, and Deleting Your Information

You can review and correct any personal information we store in the Software by contacting us at privacy@cablecast.tv or by U.S. Mail to the address given in the Contact Information section of this Privacy Policy, below.

You can export or copy the Customer content files stored in the Software at any time. To delete your personal information from the Software, you can terminate your user account which will delete your personal information from the operating version of the Software.

We may need to retain some of your personal information and Customer content for limited periods for our legitimate business or legal purposes. Contact us for more information about our data retention periods and how long it takes us to delete your information.

7. Children and Minors’ Privacy

The Software is not intended for use by children or persons under the age of 18. We will not knowingly collect any personal information from minors through this Software. If you think that we have collected personal information from a minor, please contact us immediately using the information in Section 12, below.

8. California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us using the information at the end of this Privacy Policy.

9. International Users

Users who are located outside of the United States (“International Users”) are hereby notified that their personal information may be transferred to and stored in the United States. By accepting this Privacy Policy, International Users consent to the storage and use of their personal information in the United States for the purposes stated herein.

The Tightrope Data Protection Officer is responsible for complying with all applicable international privacy or data security laws and regulations on behalf of Tightrope. You can contact the Tightrope Data Protection Officer regarding legal compliance questions or other privacy matters using the contact information provided in Section 12, below.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the Canadian federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the Australian federal Privacy Act of 1988. Tightrope does not intend the  Software for use from any legal jurisdiction other than the United States, Australia, and Canada. Tightrope makes no representations or warranties that its privacy practices will comply with the laws or regulations of any other legal jurisdiction worldwide, including the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union.

10. Other Websites and Software

The Software may contain links to third party websites or software applications. Tightrope is not responsible for the privacy practices of these websites or applications. This Privacy Policy only applies to information collected by Tightrope.

11. User Consent; Changes

If you acknowledge that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy and accept its terms when registering to use the Software or otherwise, then you have expressly consented to the use of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information, unless you are withdrawing your consent to avoid a legal obligation to Tightrope. Tightrope’s continued use of your personal information after you withdraw your consent to its use may be required for Tightrope to comply with federal and state laws and regulations.

We will change this Privacy Policy periodically. We will not reduce your rights without your consent. The date at the end of this Privacy Policy indicates when the most recent changes were posted. If changes are significant, we’ll provide a more prominent notice, including email notification. Again, if you acknowledge that you have reviewed an updated version of this Privacy Policy in response to an update notice from us, then you have expressly consented to the use of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

12. Contact Information

If you have any other questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy or your privacy please contact us via U.S. Mail or email to:

Tightrope Media Systems, Inc.
430 N First Ave., Suite 400
Minneapolis, MN 55401

privacy@cablecast.tv

Copyright © 2018-2019. Tightrope Media Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

Last revised:  January 4, 2019.
Tightrope Media Systems, Inc.

430 North First Avenue, Suite 400, Minneapolis, MN 55401
(p) 866-866-4118 (f) 612-866-4110 (e)sales@cablecast.tv
© 2019